Logo: Cotton Council International - COTTON USA Cotton Bulb Tag Picture of a lady and girl holding up a table cloth in the air
Logo: Cotton Council International - COTTON USA Cotton Bulb Tag
Home* Contact CCI* Site Map*
Logo: Cotton Council International - COTTON USA Cotton Bulb Tag *
Logo: COTTON USA logo image
Logo: Cotton Council International - COTTON USA Cotton Bulb Tag
Logo: Cotton Council International - COTTON USA Cotton Bulb Tag
Home > Directories & Buyers Guide

Graphic Header - Cotton Council International - 20

U.S. Cotton Production by State 

Upland

2003-
2004*

2004-
2005*

2005-
2006*

2006-
2007*

2007-
2008*

5-year
Average*+


 
Southeast4,5294,6315,1535,0483,2374,528
Alabama820814848675416745
Florida117109135166116125
Georgia2,1101,7972,1402,3341,6601,992
North Carolina1,0371,3601,4371,2857831,185
South Carolina326390410433160338
Virginia119161183155102143
 
Mid-South6,5417,1347,4338,2265,2777,021
Arkansas1,8042,0892,2022,5251,8962,058
Louisiana1,0278851,0981,241699998
Mississippi2,1202,3462,1472,1071,3182,131
Missouri700830864985764798
Tennessee8909841,1121,3686001,036
 
Southwest4,6388,1148,8866,1208,5886,616
Kansas9071881175788
Oklahoma218303358203281258
Texas4,3307,7408,4405,8008,2506,270
 
West2,1152,6261,7881,4281,2532,023
Arizona550723615556514611
California1,4951,7901,0657796501,318
New Mexico70113108938994
 
Total Upland17,82322,50523,26020,82218,35520,188
 

ELS

2003-
2004

2004-
2005

2005-
2006

2006-
2007

2007-
2008

5-year
Average*


 
Arizona56713510
California371683558687793580
New Mexico13192220818
Texas443844454643
 
Total ELS432746631765852650
 
All Cotton18,25523,25123,89021,58819,20720,839

Source: NASS, USDA.
Note: Numbers may not add up due to rounding.
*Thousand Bales (480 lb. Bales)
+5-year average is for Crop Year 2002-2006

*
*
* *
Privacy Policy  |  Legal Notice and Disclaimer
*
1521 New Hampshire Avenue, NW - Washington, DC 20036
Phone: 1-202-745-7805 - Fax: 1-202-483-4040 - cottonusa@cotton.org


*